Free tool

10DLC cost estimator

Registering to text from US local numbers costs a team about $61.00 up front for a vetted business (brand $4.50, vetting $41.50, campaign review $15.00), then $10.00 a month per campaign plus carrier fees of about half a cent per text. Put in your volume and carrier mix for your own figure; every line shows its source and date.

By The TopReach Team · Updated

At a glance

Brand registration
$4.50 one-time for a business ($4.00 for a sole proprietor), per The Campaign Registry's fee list updated August 13, 2026.
Vetting
$41.50 for secondary vetting, which sets your trust score and limits; public companies add Authentication+ at $12.50.
Campaign fees
$15.00 per campaign submission for manual review, then $10.00 a month for standard use cases, $1.50 for low volume mixed, $2.00 for sole proprietors.
Carrier fees per text (registered)
AT&T $0.0035, T-Mobile $0.0045, Verizon $0.005 per outbound SMS segment; T-Mobile and AT&T also charge for inbound.
Daily limits
T-Mobile caps each EIN at 200,000, 40,000, 10,000, 2,000 messages a day depending on trust score; sole proprietors get 1,000.
How long it takes
Brand registration usually takes minutes, and campaign review 2–5 business days at most providers, longer when a review is manual.
Who is registering

The usual choice for a sales team texting leads and customers.

SMS segments

Carrier mix of your contacts (%)

An even split by default; set your own if you know it.

One-time

$61.00

Every month

$24.18

First year

$351.21

If your provider bills campaign fees three months up front, expect about $91.00at registration (one-time fees plus three months of campaign fees), then carrier fees as you send. These are registry and carrier fees only: your messaging provider's own price per text comes on top.

Bandwidth, Telnyx, Sinch and Vonage charge the first three months of a campaign up front (Plivo bills quarterly; Twilio bills at approval, then monthly). TCR's own fee list says only 'charged monthly per campaign'. Bandwidth: 10DLC fees, Sep 16, 2026

One-time fees
Brand registration (private, public, nonprofit or government)The Campaign Registry: Fees and Pricing (PDF), Last updated Aug 13, 2026 · Was $4.00 before August 1, 2025. Bandwidth charges $9.$4.50
Secondary (standard) vettingThe Campaign Registry: Fees and Pricing (PDF), Last updated Aug 13, 2026 · Gives the brand a trust score, which sets its daily caps and speed. Was $40. Bandwidth charges $83.$41.50
Campaign vetting (manual review)Twilio: A2P 10DLC campaign vetting, Page undated, read Nov 7, 2026 · Charged again on each resubmission at Telnyx, Plivo, Vonage and Sinch; non-refundable at Twilio. SignalWire lists $7.50.$15.00
Total$61.00
Monthly fees
Campaign fee: StandardThe Campaign Registry: Fees and Pricing (PDF), Last updated Aug 13, 2026 · Bandwidth charges $20.$10.00
AT&T carrier fees1,020 out × $0.0035 + 204 in × $0.0035Bandwidth: Changes to AT&T surcharge rates on April 1, 2026, Aug 18, 2026 · Up from $0.0030 (SMS) and $0.0075 (MMS) on April 1, 2026.$4.28
T-Mobile (including US Cellular) carrier fees990 out × $0.0045 + 198 in × $0.0025Twilio: T-Mobile 10DLC carrier fee change, Page undated, read Nov 7, 2026 · Outbound SMS up from $0.0030 on January 19, 2026. US Cellular (bought by T-Mobile in 2025) is $0.005 outbound.$4.95
Verizon carrier fees990 out × $0.005Bandwidth: 10DLC carrier surcharges, Sep 25, 2026 · Outbound SMS rose from $0.0040 (June 2025) to $0.0045 (May 1, 2026) to $0.005 (October 1, 2026). No inbound fee.$4.95
Total$24.18

Limits

Within the capAbout 45 a day to T-Mobile; your cap is 40,000.

Worked out on a weekday pace (22 sending days a month). T-Mobile caps count SMS segments plus MMS per EIN, across every brand and provider under it, and reset at midnight Pacific. Twilio: T-Mobile daily message limits, Page undated, read Nov 7, 2026

Timeline

  1. Brand registration: Usually minutes; seven business days or more if it goes to manual review. Twilio Docs: Direct standard A2P 10DLC onboarding, Modified Oct 30, 2026
  2. Campaign review: 2–3 business days for sole proprietors (Telnyx); 3–5 business days (Bandwidth, SignalWire); up to 5, contact support after 10 (Twilio). Telnyx: Sole proprietor 10DLC registration, Page undated, read Nov 7, 2026; Bandwidth: 10DLC campaign vetting and number provisioning, Aug 14, 2026; SignalWire Docs: Campaign Registry, Page undated, read Nov 7, 2026; Twilio: A2P 10DLC campaign vetting, Page undated, read Nov 7, 2026

Our estimate from those figures: one to two weeks from brand submission to approved campaign, longer if a review is manual or a campaign is rejected and resubmitted. Don't send marketing texts from an unregistered number in the meantime.

Leaving GoHighLevel?

HighLevel bundles these fees for its LC Phone numbers. For this setup it charges $64.00 to register, and texting usage of $0.00747 per segment in or out would add about $26.89 a month on top of carrier fees.

Where sources disagree

The fees, plainly

What 10DLC costs and why

10DLC is how US carriers let businesses text from ordinary 10-digit local numbers. You register who you are (the brand) and what you'll send (the campaign), and carriers add a small fee to each message. Here's every fee, who charges it and where the published figures disagree.

What is A2P 10DLC registration?

Application-to-person (A2P) texting from a 10-digit long code (10DLC) has to be registered with The Campaign Registry before US carriers will deliver it at normal volumes. You register your brand (your business, identified by its EIN, or yourself as a sole proprietor) and one or more campaigns (each kind of message you'll send, with samples and how people opt in).

Unregistered traffic is filtered and charged more: Bandwidth lists unregistered fees of $0.01 to $0.012 per SMS, two to three times the registered rates. Registration is done through your messaging provider, which passes the registry's and carriers' fees on to you.

What does each fee pay for?

Brand registration ($4.50) checks your business identity. Secondary vetting ($41.50) is a deeper check by a third party that gives you a trust score; skipping it keeps you on low limits. Public for-profit companies must also pass Authentication+ ($12.50), an email check that the brand contact must answer within 7 days.

Each campaign gets a manual review ($15.00 per submission at most providers, charged again if you resubmit) and a monthly fee set by its use case. Many providers bill the first three months of campaign fees up front.

Carrier fees are charged per message segment (160 plain characters, or 70 with emoji) and differ by carrier and direction. They rose four times in 2026: T-Mobile in January, AT&T in April, and Verizon in May and again in October.

Sole proprietor, low volume or vetted: which should a team pick?

Sole proprietor registration is for people without an EIN. It's cheap but limited: one campaign, one number, about one message a second and 1,000 messages a day to T-Mobile.

A business that sends a few hundred texts a day can register without secondary vetting and use a low volume mixed campaign; T-Mobile caps it at 2,000 messages a day. A team that texts more, or uses several numbers for local presence, should pay for vetting: the trust score sets its daily cap, from 2,000 up to 200,000 a day at T-Mobile.

Leaving GoHighLevel: what changes?

HighLevel bundles registration for its LC Phone numbers: $22.50 for sole proprietor or low-volume registration and $64.00 for high-volume standard, with monthly campaign fees of up to $2.10 or $10.50 (a 5% markup on the base fee) and texting usage of $0.00747 per segment plus carrier fees, per its help center (October 2026). Those bundles add up to the same brand, vetting and campaign-review fees plus a $3 Fast Track fee.

Whatever platform you move to, your brand and campaign details are yours: keep your EIN, legal name, website, opt-in wording and sample messages ready, because the new provider's registration asks for the same information.

Where do the published fees disagree?

We record each source's figure and date rather than pick one silently. The estimator uses The Campaign Registry's own fee list for registry fees and the current Twilio and Bandwidth tables for carrier fees.

  • Sole proprietor brand fee: TCR lists $4.00; Twilio and Telnyx list $4.50.
  • Standard brand fee: TCR lists $4.50; Sinch's page (updated October 6, 2026) still says $4.
  • Authentication+ billing: TCR charges $12.50 for a 'successful or failed' vet; Twilio says it charges only for retries.
  • Campaign vetting fee: $15 at Twilio, Telnyx, Plivo, Vonage, Sinch and Bandwidth; $7.50 at SignalWire (plus $7.50 per resubmission after a failed vet).
  • Charity campaign: TCR lists $3 a month; Vonage lists $5.
  • Carrier tables showing older rates: Telnyx still shows T-Mobile at $0.003 and Verizon at $0.0045; Vonage's pricing page shows T-Mobile and AT&T at $0.003 and Verizon at $0.004. Bandwidth and Twilio show the current rates used here.
  • HighLevel's carrier table: HighLevel lists a Verizon inbound SMS fee of $0.0070 and US Cellular inbound at $0.0100; Twilio shows no Verizon inbound fee and $0.0025 for US Cellular.
  • T-Mobile unregistered fees: Bandwidth says $0.012 (SMS) and $0.021 (MMS); Vonage says $0.008 and $0.017.
  • T-Mobile Special Business Review: Bandwidth says $500; Vonage and Telnyx say $5,000, currently waived.
  • Sole proprietor daily limit: Twilio says 1,000 messages a day to T-Mobile; HighLevel lists 3,000 segments a day.

Texting from TopReach

TopReach includes two-way texting from the same local numbers your team calls from, with every message stored on the contact record, texting opt-out handling and text steps in smart-list follow-ups that wait for the lead's local calling window.

Carriers require 10DLC registration before texting from local numbers. TopReach's terms say registry and carrier fees, such as 10DLC brand and campaign fees and carrier surcharges, are passed on and shown in the app or on your invoice.

FAQ

Common questions

For a vetted business: $4.50 brand registration, $41.50 secondary vetting and $15.00 campaign review, about $61.00 in all, then $10.00 a month per standard campaign. A sole proprietor pays about $19.00 up front and $2.00 a month.

A sales team working together at dusk

Text from the numbers you call from.

TopReach puts two-way texting, opt-out handling and smart-list text follow-ups next to power and parallel dialing and local presence, in one CRM.